Back button

Trying to get back button to fill complete width of block - Back button

Trying to get back button to fill complete width of block

by 14Steve14 » Tue Dec 28, 2021 6:13 pm

Trying to use this addon on 1.7.0.11

I can get the button to show on the page, and it goes back one page as you would expect it would.

The button only shows as a small width button regardless of the setting in admin that controls the button width.

I am trying to get this button to fill the whole width of the block in the PI modules. I understand that I need to add a bit of code that relates to the button block. I have tried

Code: Select all

echo tep_draw_button(PI_BACK_BUTTON_TEXT, 'fa fa-arrow-circle-left', 'javascript:history.go(-1)', 'btn-primary btn-lg btn-block'); 
I have also tried

Code: Select all

echo tep_draw_button(PI_BACK_BUTTON_TEXT, 'fa fa-arrow-circle-left', 'javascript:history.go(-1) btn-primary btn-lg btn-block');
but it didn't make any difference. What would be the correct way to add the code to make the button fit the complete width of the block.
14Steve14
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to get back button to fill complete width of bloc

by Kofod95 » Wed Dec 29, 2021 9:13 pm

14Steve14 wrote:

Code: Select all

echo tep_draw_button(PI_BACK_BUTTON_TEXT, 'fa fa-arrow-circle-left', 'javascript:history.go(-1)', 'btn-primary btn-lg btn-block'); 
to

Code: Select all

echo tep_draw_button(PI_BACK_BUTTON_TEXT, 'fas fa-arrow-circle-left', 'javascript:history.go(-1)', null, null, 'btn-primary btn-lg btn-block');
(or whatever btn-classes you want - I did btn-block btn-outline-secondary in my testing to keep a similar look to the original)

//Daniel
I'm not smart, but sometimes even a blind chicken can find a corn.
Here are a lot of corns: Phoenix user guide
User avatar
Kofod95
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to get back button to fill complete width of bloc

by Omar_one » Thu Dec 30, 2021 6:19 pm

Thank you Daniel..
I will upload the add-on with Daniel editing this weekend .
Omar_one
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to get back button to fill complete width of bloc

by Omar_one » Thu Jan 13, 2022 1:12 pm

the module has updated
Last edited by Omar_one on Tue Apr 11, 2023 6:25 pm
Omar_one
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to get back button to fill complete width of bloc

by 14Steve14 » Thu Jan 13, 2022 5:46 pm

Kofod95 wrote:
14Steve14 wrote:

Code: Select all

echo tep_draw_button(PI_BACK_BUTTON_TEXT, 'fa fa-arrow-circle-left', 'javascript:history.go(-1)', 'btn-primary btn-lg btn-block'); 
to

Code: Select all

echo tep_draw_button(PI_BACK_BUTTON_TEXT, 'fas fa-arrow-circle-left', 'javascript:history.go(-1)', null, null, 'btn-primary btn-lg btn-block');
(or whatever btn-classes you want - I did btn-block btn-outline-secondary in my testing to keep a similar look to the original)

//Daniel
Many thanks. Just got round to looking at this again. Works like a charm.
14Steve14
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Trying to get back button to fill complete width of bloc

by martindavinci » Sat May 06, 2023 3:36 pm

Is this addon also working in 1.0.8.17? I can't manage to get it working, maybe I'm doing something wrong?
User avatar
martindavinci
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Trying to get back button to fill complete width of bloc

by Omar_one » Sat May 06, 2023 3:51 pm

martindavinci wrote:Is this addon also working in 1.0.8.17? I can't manage to get it working, maybe I'm doing something wrong?
I have it working on 1.0.8.16 and I just test it on 1.0.8.20 working without any issue,
can you give more details,, did you install it? the back button not shown on the product page? there is error ?

Br
Omar
Omar_one
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 5:06 pm
Contact: