v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Ask the community for help and support.
marokech
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by marokech »

Hello,
Just updated to 1.0.8.1, and everything worked well. However, when I check the orders details in admin, the product prices show without decimals. ie: 28.00 instead of 28.90. Does anyone experience the same issue?
Thanks

Tags:
Nigel
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 1:39 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by Nigel »

Check settings in Localization / Currencies via admin menu.

Also Configuration / My Store / Tax decimal places.
marokech
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by marokech »

checked and both seem ok. formatting ok in the database, the problem occurs only in the admin side.
marokech
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by marokech »

After testing a fresh install, seems not to be a core issue basically. should be an add-on related issue.

Edit:
In case someone is stuck with it, here is the solution:
in the languages files, setlocate should be like this:
@setlocale(LC_TIME, ['de_DE.UTF-8', 'de_DE.UTF8', 'deu_deu']);
Not like this: @setlocale(LC_ALL, ['de_DE.UTF-8', 'de_DE.UTF8', 'deu_deu']);
Last edited by marokech on Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
philpla
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2021 8:37 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by philpla »

#for v1.0.8.1:

In includes/system/segments/application/parse_actions.php i get an error in line 17.

I changed:
Guarantor::ensure_global('Linker')->build('cookie_usage.php')->redirect();

to:
Href::redirect(Guarantor::ensure_global('Linker')->build('cookie_usage.php'));

what fixes it.

Can be reproduced if you click "bynow" button AND if the browser is not allowing cokies (manly only search engines)
Nigel
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 1:39 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by Nigel »

marokech wrote: Fri Apr 02, 2021 1:00 pm After testing a fresh install, seems not to be a core issue basically. should be an add-on related issue.
The only way to find it is to re-add the addons until you find it.
Annoying but necessary.
vmn
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 8:59 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by vmn »

I have an anchor in my admin edit orders:

This used to work before 1.0.8.1:

vmn_edit_orders.php?action=edit#products

In 1.0.8.1 the Href.php class seems to always rawurlencode url parameters and the link will be

vmn_edit_orders?action=edit%23products

and the browser does not any more scroll to the anchor.

Is this a bug or a feature? This is not fatal, however. For now I simply removed the anchor from the url.
ecartz
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 2637
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:02 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 181 times

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by ecartz »

vmn wrote: Tue Apr 06, 2021 6:46 am I have an anchor in my admin edit orders:

This used to work before 1.0.8.1:

vmn_edit_orders.php?action=edit#products

In 1.0.8.1 the Href.php class seems to always rawurlencode url parameters and the link will be

vmn_edit_orders?action=edit%23products

and the browser does not any more scroll to the anchor.

Is this a bug or a feature? This is not fatal, however. For now I simply removed the anchor from the url.
Going forward, URL query string parameters will be rawurlencoded. That is a feature.

You don't show the code that you are using to generate the link, but my suggestion would be to change it to add the anchor after the link is created rather than as part of the query string. E.g.

Code: Select all

Guarantor::ensure_global('Admin')->link('vmn_edit_orders.php', ['action' => 'edit']) . '#products'
vmn
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 8:59 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by vmn »

TY.

old code:

tep_redirect ( tep_href_link ( 'vmn_edit_orders.php', tep_get_all_get_params ( array (
'action'
) ) . 'action=edit#products' ) );


new working code:

Href::redirect(Guarantor::ensure_global('Admin')->link('vmn_edit_orders.php',['action' => 'edit'])->retain_parameters(['action']) . '#products');
vmn
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 8:59 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: v1.0.8.1 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by vmn »

Working (and a bit simpler looking) code with the "traditional" functions:

tep_redirect ( tep_href_link ( 'vmn_edit_orders.php', tep_get_all_get_params ( array (
'action'
) ) . 'action=edit' ) . '#products' );

What is the future of the "traditional" functions?
Post Reply