1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Ask the community for help and support.
User avatar
stevang
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:47 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by stevang »

stevang wrote: Fri Jun 18, 2021 5:30 pm need some help here. when using configuration.php in admin to set values i get an error 500 no matter what configuration group

how is that possible? not sure if that is related to 1.0.8.4 but i did not change anything to the core.

Code: Select all

AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Uncaught TypeError: Argument 1 passed to Text::prepare() must be of the type string, null given, called in /home/users/user123/www/admin123/includes/functions/database.php on line 93 and defined in /home/users/user123/www/includes/system/versioned/1.0.8.2/text.php:63
Stack trace:
#0 /home/users/user123/www/admin123/includes/functions/database.php(93): Text::prepare(NULL)
#1 /home/users/user123/www/admin123/configuration.php(22): tep_db_prepare_input(NULL)
#2 {main}
thrown in /home/users/user123/www/includes/system/versioned/1.0.8.2/text.php on line 63'
should have looked into the dev tools screen of the browser first :) The configure.php between admin and catalog was slightly different. one domain (catalog) with www and one without www (admin). Both https.

this resulted in (browsers dev tool showing error on console about mixed content and blocking stylesheet.css and jquery.....js)

Code: Select all

configuration.php:1 Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.testshop.xx/admin/configuration.php?gID=1&cID=1&action=edit' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure stylesheet 'http://www.testshop.xx/admin/includes/stylesheet.css'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.
configuration.php:1 Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.testshop.xx/admin/configuration.php?gID=1&cID=1&action=edit' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure script 'http://www.testshop.xx/ext/jquery/ui/jquery-ui-1.10.4.min.js'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.
configuration.php:1 Mixed Content: The page at 'https://www.testshop.xx/admin/configuration.php?gID=1&cID=1&action=edit' was loaded over HTTPS, but requested an insecure stylesheet 'http://www.testshop.xx/admin/includes/stylesheet.css'. This request has been blocked; the content must be served over HTTPS.
not much working without jquery i guess.

Tags:
ecartz
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 2637
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:02 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 181 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by ecartz »

stevang wrote: Sat Jun 19, 2021 12:25 am not much working without jquery i guess.
I completely disabled Javascript (obviously including jQuery) and was able to edit the "Store Address", "Store Phone", and "Allow All Reviews?" values. I suspect that your problem was more about form submission than jQuery. I.e. the warning messages were another symptom of the underlying problem, not the problem itself.
gsmiley007
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by gsmiley007 »

So i contacted my host and they will not upgrade mysql. I don't have any access to run these:

SET GLOBAL innodb_file_format=Barracuda;
SET GLOBAL innodb_file_per_table=1;
SET GLOBAL innodb_large_prefix=1;

So I changed all the 255 char limits to 191 and all i get is Testing database connection. It hangs there.

What has changed in the database from 1.0.8.3 to 1.0.8.4?

Thanks
ecartz
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 2637
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:02 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 181 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by ecartz »

ecartz wrote: Mon May 31, 2021 4:12 pm This is the 1.0.8.4 release, in the 1.0.8.* series. Primary changes:

1. New class-based install process.
In particular, this:

Code: Select all

        if (version_compare($number, '5.7.7', '<')) {
          exit("[[-5|$version]]");
        }
You would probably have to delete that to continue the install. Or perhaps better, add right before it

Code: Select all

          exit('[[1]]');
beppe34
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:26 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by beppe34 »

If an content->module->configuration is using

Code: Select all

	tep_cfg_multiple_select_option() 
to set values -> when saving theese values they are passed as an array to the file
../admin/modules_content.php

This produces an error on line 102.

insert before line 102

Code: Select all

              if(is_array($value)){
                  $value = implode(';', $value);
              }
will fix this.

So after the fix the key,value parsing look like this:

Code: Select all

              $key = tep_db_prepare_input($key);
              if(is_array($value)){
                  $value = implode(';', $value);
              }
              $value = tep_db_prepare_input($value);
/best regards
beppe
Long time oscommerce user in transit to phoenix_cart
Are there more Swedish users out there - get in touch!
Fiber
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2020 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by Fiber »

beppe34 wrote: Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:30 pm
insert before line 102

will fix this.
See changed file for 1.0.8.5 here
Turn up the Max
artfulweb
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:34 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by artfulweb »

Hi,
I just tried to copy a product (duplicate) from one subcategory to another sub category as I had before in the older versions but the dropdown only shows top level categories and not the subs. For example taking a yarn from

Lang Yarns > Fils à tricoter > Laines Lang Yarns Air

to duplicate it to
Lang Yarns > Fils à tricoter > Laines Lang Yarns Airolo

the dropdown only shows the top level including "Lang Yarns"

How to get back the former way of doing it where all the subcategories were shown please? See image of dropdown.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ecartz
Lead Developer
Lead Developer
Posts: 2637
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:02 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 181 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by ecartz »

artfulweb wrote: Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:05 pm How to get back the former way of doing it where all the subcategories were shown please? See image of dropdown.
https://github.com/CE-PhoenixCart/Phoen ... b49591ffad
wal
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 2:02 am
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by wal »

ecartz wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 12:57 am
artfulweb wrote: Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:05 pm How to get back the former way of doing it where all the subcategories were shown please? See image of dropdown.
https://github.com/CE-PhoenixCart/Phoen ... b49591ffad
Thank you ecartz, I had this problem too and have now updated that file.
cheers
Nev
artfulweb
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:34 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 1.0.8.4 Questions / Comments / Concerns

Post by artfulweb »

ecartz wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 12:57 am
artfulweb wrote: Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:05 pm How to get back the former way of doing it where all the subcategories were shown please? See image of dropdown.
https://github.com/CE-PhoenixCart/Phoen ... b49591ffad

You are the absolute best! Thanks ever so much!
Post Reply