Product attribute > Option Name. unable to change from the default box size

Ask the community for help and support.
Post Reply
Dizzee
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 5:00 am

Product attribute > Option Name. unable to change from the default box size

Post by Dizzee »

Hi,
I'm trying to set up a clothing shop but can't find how to change the item attributes.
all I have is box size :lol:
obviously each item will require size and color. Noting that some manufacturers size items as s/m/l and some in sizes 8,9,10 etc

Also, is it possible to link some items with other. For instance a top and bottom outfit but the top and the bottom are sold separate but I would like to provide a link on each item to the corresponding other.
Thanks
heatherbell
VIP Member
VIP Member
Posts: 2044
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 4:39 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 193 times

Re: Product attribute > Option Name. unable to change from the default box size

Post by heatherbell »

Dizzee wrote: Tue Jan 03, 2023 4:23 pm I'm trying to set up a clothing shop but can't find how to change the item attributes.
all I have is box size :lol:
Read the User Guide
https://phoenixcart.org/phoenixcartwiki ... Attributes

Read through Set Up Shop in the User Guide.
Dizzee wrote: Tue Jan 03, 2023 4:23 pm Also, is it possible to link some items with other. For instance a top and bottom outfit but the top and the bottom are sold separate but I would like to provide a link on each item to the corresponding other.
See Addons Library
Related Products Addon would do that
app.php/addons/free_addon/related_products
Dizzee
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2023 5:00 am

Re: Product attribute > Option Name. unable to change from the default box size

Post by Dizzee »

Thank you.
I have downloaded the related products addon, I'll check it out as soon as possible.
I have been following the set up shop user guide, and then doing a search of the forum before posting my question.
You know what... I've been going back to the [Catalog → Products Attributes] page lots trying to understand what I'm missing... what a doh moment when I saw the option! no wonder nobody else has asked the same question before.
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:34 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Product attribute > Option Name. unable to change from the default box size

Post by admin »

Dizzee wrote: Tue Jan 03, 2023 4:58 pm Thank you.
Don't forget to use the Thumbs Up icon in posts to show future readers that those posts were helpful.
You can also show thanks and love for the Phoenix Cart project by donating here
Post Reply